News

Merino wool wins again at TAWFA

22 March 2013

Designers from across Australia and New Zealand have used Merino wool to bring their designs to life as part of the 32nd Australian Wool Fashion Awards (TAWFA).

Recycled wool gown by winner Larissa Murdock, VIC (modelled by Laura Karam)
Recycled wool gown by winner Larissa Murdock, VIC (modelled by Laura Karam).

The 90 finalists were sent down the runway in the gardens of the Historic Saumarez Homestead in Armidale where a colourful array of outfits were paraded; from the Secondary School Alice in Wonderland category to racewear, elegant evening and bridal gowns.
 
Laura Davis from All Saints Anglican School Merrimac on Queensland’s Gold Coast took out first prize in the School section before taking out the three-year, half-fee degree Scholarship to study at North Sydney’s Raffles College of Design.
 
Laurel Judd from Napier, New Zealand won both the Racewear and Knitwear sections as well as the Supreme Award, winning a gold and diamond pendant and earrings worth $10,000 donated by Margot Edwina Rees Antiques, Tenterfield.

Workwear winner was QUT student Shea Cameron of Biggera Waters, Queensland while Larissa Murdock from Werribee in Victoria took out the recycled wool category with an outfit made from knitted jumpers sourced from Op Shops. Long time entrant Judy Bond from Buronga, NSW crocheted her way to two second prizes and a first in wearable art.
 
Jane Frazer from Deniliquin won the evening wear category with a stunning cream and gunmetal pleated gown made from Wool Charné fabric. Libby Spring and Celia Fraser from Fullarton South Australia won the bridal wear with a gown trimmed with Nanna’s lace curtains.
 
Whitehouse Institute of Design Drawing Scholarships went to Jessica McClatchy from PLC Pymble, NSW and Bianca Scott and Sarah Scott from All Saints Anglican School, Queensland.
 
Academy of Design Scholarships went to Armidale students Nichola Eliott from New England Girls’ School, Miriam Lott and Edith Rose from Armidale High School.
 
THE 2013 AUSTRALIAN WOOL FASHION AWARDS
 
Section One – Secondary School Award – Alice in Wonderland
Highly Commended: Danielle Rawle, All Saints Anglican School, Merrimac QLD
Highly Commended: Evie Weir, Duval High School Armidale
2nd Prize: Miriam Lott, Armidale High School
1st Prize: Laura Davis, All Saints Anglican School, Merrimac QLD
 
Section Two – Young Designer Award
2nd Prize: Tara Barker, Academy of Design, Robina QLD
1st Prize: Nichola Eliott, New England Girls’ School, Armidale
 
Section Three – Knitwear
Highly Commended: Janice Ward, Young NSW
Highly Commended: Stephanie McGuigan, South Hurstville, Raffles College of Design, North Sydney
2nd Prize: Judy Bond, Buronga NSW
1st Prize: Laurel Judd, Napier New Zealand
 
Section Four – Workwear
2nd Prize: Taree Birse, Academy of Design, Robina QLD
1st Prize: Shea Cameron, Biggera Waters QLD, QUT
 
Section Five – Racewear
Highly Commended: Rycki Symons, Robina Academy of Design, QLD
2nd Prize: Sam Stolhand, Young NSW
1st Prize: Laurel Judd, Napier New Zealand
 
Section Seven – Recycled
2nd Prize: Lucy Virgona, Strathfield, UTS
1st Prize: Larissa Murdock, Werribee VIC
 
Section Eight- Wearable Art
2nd Prize: Julie Thornton, North Rockhampton QLD
1st Prize: Judy Bond Buronga NSW
 
Section Nine – Evening Wear
Highly Commended: Taree Birse, Southport QLD, Academy of Design
Highly Commended: Azulant Akora, East Victoria Park WA, Edith Cowan University
2nd Prize: Judy Bond, Buronga NSW
1st Prize: Jane Frazer, Deniliquin NSW
 
Section Ten – Bridal Wear
2nd Prize: Rycki Symons, Robina QLD, Academy of Design
1st Prize: Celia Fraser & Libby Spring, Fullarton SA TAFE
 
SPECIAL AWARDS

 
Whitehouse Institute of Design Drawing Scholarship
Jessica McClatchy, PLC Pymble
 
Whitehouse Institute of Design Drawing Scholarship
Bianca Scott All Saints Anglican School Merrimac QLD
 
Whitehouse Institute of Design Drawing Scholarship 
Sarah Scott – All Saints Anglican School Merrimac QLD
 
Academy of Design Scholarships
Nichola Elliot – New England Girls’ School, Armidale
Miriam Lott – Armidale High School
Edith Rose – Armidale High School
 
Raffles College of Design half fee 3 year Degree Scholarship
Laura Davis – All Saints Anglican School, Merrimac QLD
 
SUPREME AWARD

Laurel Judd – Napier New Zealand